Welcome to HandyPro of Minneapolis

Request Quote

HandyPro Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 1, 2018

HandyPro, Inc. (“HandyPro”, or “we”, “our” or “us”) values your privacy. In this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) in order explain our privacy practices. The following discloses our information-gathering and dissemination practices for the community platform offered by us at our website (HandyPro.com the “Site”) or mobile applications. The platform and related services provided by Company, the Site and mobile applications, including without limitation information provided by Company to potential and actual Craftsmen and Clients (whether in writing orally or otherwise howsoever) in relation to the services, together are hereinafter collectively referred to as the “HandyPro Platform.” IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE PLATFORM.

By using the HandyPro Platform, you do hereby warrant and represent that you have read, understand and agree to all terms and conditions stated herein, and our Terms of Service, currently available at http://HandyPro.com/page/termsandconditions(the “Terms of Service”). This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and considered a part of, the Terms of Service, and any terms not defined herein have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service govern the use of the HandyPro Platform offered by HandyPro, and you are giving HandyPro permission to use and store such information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

A user of the HandyPro Platform is hereinafter referred to as a “User,” or collectively, the “Users.” In this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" refer to an individual User of the HandyPro Platform.

HandyPro may be required to share your personal information in response to lawful by public authorities, including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Links and Information

The Site contains links to other websites. Please review Section 11 of our Terms and Conditions, available athttp://HandyPro.com/page/termsandconditions, for more information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information. HandyPro collects Personal Information (i.e. data that allows someone to identify or contact you such as your name, address, geographic location of your computer or mobile device, telephone number, email address and bank account and other Financial Information) only if you voluntarily choose to share such information with HandyPro. However, in order for you to take advantage of particular opportunities provided through the HandyPro Platform, we may require that you furnish Personal Information. When you register your account, sign up for newsletters, complete forms for optional programs, surveys, contests and other entries, and through communications transmitted through HandyPro, applications and your use of the HandyPro mobile application, we collect information including your name, address, phone number and email address.

You also may choose to send HandyPro personally identifying information in an email message containing information or inquiries about the HandyPro Platform.

We may collect information from you during your use or access of the Platform, such as:

  • When you register for an Account;
  • When you participate in polls or surveys;
  • When you enroll for electronic newsletters;
  • When you request a quote or other information;
  • When you submit or respond to a quote;
  • When you make a purchase;
  • When you fill out any forms;
  • When you download pictures from "Platform"
  • When you enter a sweepstakes or contest, or register for a promotion;
  • When you transmit User Content;
  • When you download or use one of our mobile applications; or
  • When you otherwise communicate with us or other users through the Platform. Information from Affiliates, Social Networking Sites, and other Non-affiliated Third Parties
  •  
  • The information you provide directly to us may concern you or others and may include, but is not limited to: (a) name; (b) zip code; (c) email address; (d) home or business telephone number; (e) home, business or mailing address; (f) demographic information (e.g., gender, age, political preference, education, race or ethnic origin, and other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers); (g) date of birth; (h) insurance information; (i) photographs; (j) information about your project, request or need; (k) video or audio files; (l) in certain circumstances, payment and/or identity verification information; and/or (m) any other content you include in communications with other users through the Platform or communications with us. It may also include information specific to services you are requesting or offering through the Platform, such as a business name, service description, qualifications and credentials. You are not required to provide us with such information, but certain features of the Platform may not be accessible or available, absent the provision of the requested information.
  • This list is illustrative, not exhaustive; the Privacy Policy applies to all use of the Platform.

Cookies and Other Technologies. When you visit websites on the Internet, your browser may automatically transmit information to the websites you visit throughout every visit. Like many websites, we may use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilize persistent cookies that only HandyPro can read and use to save your login information for future logins to the HandyPro Platform, to assist in processing items in your shopping basket, to hold session information, and to track user preferences. We may utilize session ID cookies to enable certain features of the HandyPro Platform, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on the HandyPro Platform, to track the number of entries in HandyPro promotions, sweepstakes and contests and to identify visited areas of the HandyPro Platform. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the HandyPro Platform and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site may also place or read cookies on your browser and we may use Flash cookies (or local shared objects) to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on the Site to personalize your visit. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the HandyPro Platform.

We and our service providers may also use "pixel tags," "web beacons," "clear GIFs," or similar means in connection with the HandyPro Platform and HTML-formatted email messages to, among other things, track the actions of Users and email recipients, to determine the success of marketing campaigns and to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. We may also engage one or more third party service providers to serve online advertisements on our behalf. They may use a “pixel tag” to collect information about your visits to the Site and to other websites, and they may use that information to target advertisements for goods and services. We will not share this information with third parties in a manner that personally identifies you except as provided herein.

The following table sets out the different categories of cookies that our Services use and why we use them. The lists of third party cookie providers are intended merely as illustrative not comprehensive:

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Who Serves (for example)

Authentication Cookies

These cookies (including local storage and similar technologies) tell us when you’re logged in, so we can customize your experience and connect your account information and settings.

  • HandyPro

Localization

These helps provide a localized experience by showing you your local metro area.

  • HandyPro

Site features and Services

These provide functionality that help us deliver products and the HandyPro Platform. For example, cookies help you log in by pre-filling fields. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to help us provide you and others with social plugins and other customized content and experiences, such as making suggestions to you and others.

  • HandyPro
  • Facebook
  • Linkedin

Analytics and research

These are used to understand, improve, and research products and services, including when you access the HandyPro Platform and related websites and apps from a computer or mobile device. For example, we may use cookies to understand how you are using site features, and segmenting audiences for feature testing. We and our partners may use these technologies and the information we receive to improve and understand how you use websites, apps, products, services and ads.

  • Google

Advertising

Things like cookies and pixels are used to deliver relevant ads, track ad campaign performance and efficiency. For example, we and our ad partners may rely on information gleaned through these cookies to serve you ads that may be interesting to you on other websites. Similarly, our advertisers may use a cookie, attribution service or another similar technology to determine whether we’ve served an ad and how it performed or provide us with information about how you interact with them. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web-browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes.

  • HandyPro
  • Google

Device Information. When you visit and interact with the HandyPro Platform, HandyPro may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of computer or mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your computer or mobile device, your operating system, the type of Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the HandyPro Platform (“Device Information”). We may use Device Information to monitor the regions from which Users navigate the Site and for security and fraud prevention purposes. Device Information may be personally identifying in some circumstances. Tools are available with the goal of anonymizing certain Device Information (like the TOR network), which are forbidden on the HandyPro Platform. While we respect your right to hide this information, we believe that doing so is in conflict with the spirit of our platform, and having an open and honest marketplace. When using such tools, you will not be able to use all portions or all functionalities of the HandyPro Platform.

 

HOW HANDYPRO USES THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use your information for any of the following reasons:

  • For the purposes for which you provided it;
  • To enable you to use the services available through the Platform, including registering you for our services and verifying your identity and authority to use our services;
  • For customer support and to respond to your inquiries;
  • For internal record-keeping purposes;
  • To administer surveys, sweepstakes, promotions, or contests;
  • To track fees and process billing and payment including sharing with third-party payment gateways and payment service providers in connection with the Platform;
  • To improve and maintain the Platform and for product development;
  • To address fraud or safety concerns, or to investigate complaints or suspected fraud or wrongdoing;
  • To periodically send promotional emails regarding new products from HandyPro, special offers from HandyPro, or other information that may interest you;
  • With your consent, to contact you by text message regarding certain services or information you have requested;
  • With your consent, to contact you by telephone or text message regarding Platform features, improvements, or other products and services that may interest you;
  • For HandyPro's market research purposes, including, but not limited to, the customization of the Platform according to your interests;
  • To contact you about goods and services that may interest you or with information about your use of the Platform;
  • For other research and analytical purposes; and
  • To resolve disputes, to protect ourselves and other users of the Platform, and to enforce any legal terms that govern your use of the Platform.We may combine information that we collect from you through the Platform with information that we obtain from affiliated and nonaffiliated third parties, and information derived from any other products or services we provide.We may, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the Platform or as otherwise described in this Policy for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, we may scan and analyze messages to prevent fraud or improper actions. We may also scan, review or analyze messages for research and product development purposes, as well as to debug, improve and expand product offerings. By using the Platform or engaging in off-Platform communications tracked by HandyPro, you consent that HandyPro, in its sole discretion, may, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, analyze, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.
  • We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Platform. We may use de-identified or aggregated data for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes and may also share such data with any third parties, including without limitation, advertisers, promotional partners, sponsors, event promoters, and/or others.
  • We may display information related to your business, including your name or your business’s name, publicly on your profile, except to the extent we tell you we will not display such information. If the information you provide us upon signing up for an account differs from the information you provide us as part of the verification data we collect, we have sole discretion in determining which information will be displayed publicly on your profile.

Identity Verification. We may collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth, or taxpayer identification number, and address, to validate your identity or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings (“Identity Information”).

Financial Information. To help Craftsmen setup a payment account and help Clients make payments to Craftsmen and pay the Fees, we may collect financial information, including name, address, credit card number, bank routing numbers, tax information, and any other payment information (“Financial Information”).

Location Information. When you visit the HandyPro Platform via a mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map to offer a better service for our Users. We will not share your current location with other users. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should turn off the location services for the mobile application located in your account settings or in your mobile phone settings and/or within the mobile application.

Third Party Information. If you registered through a co-branded version of our HandyPro Platform through one our Partners (as defined below), they may provide us with basic information such as your name, address and purchase history related to your Task needs. We may receive additional information about you, such as demographic data, payment information, or fraud detection information, from third party Agents (as defined below) and combine it with other information that we have about you. Finally, HandyPro works with third party agents to perform identity checks and criminal background checks on Craftsmen, and we receive information from them such as publicly available information about their criminal history.

Public Areas. You may have the opportunity to create a profile, which consists of information about you, and may include Personal Information, photographs, work history, skills, hourly pay rates, feedback/rating information and other information, including your username (“Profile”). The information in your Profile may be visible to all Users and the general public subject to the privacy choices you make within your Profile. If you choose to post a Task via the HandyPro Platform, the contents of such listing will be publicly viewable.

HandyPro's Use of Personal Information

HandyPro uses Personal Information (including Identity Information and Financial Information) and non-Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • To operate and make available the HandyPro Platform,
  • to connect Craftsmen and Clients and facilitate transactions and payments,
  • for billing, identification and authentication, and fraud prevention,
  • to analyze Site usage and improve our products and the HandyPro Platform,
  • to contact you and deliver administrative notices, marketing notifications and offers and communications relevant to your use of our products and the HandyPro Platform via email, SMS, push notifications, or otherwise,
  • to provide you with customer support,
  • for internal market research, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity,
  • to enforce our Terms of Service, and
  • as otherwise set forth in the Policy.

Advertising Ads are a standard part of user experience on the Internet, and HandyPro believes that targeted advertising enhances this experience. HandyPro may use Cookies and other technologies and Personal Information to place ads where they believe interested parties will see them. In addition to banner ads, HandyPro may advertise products, companies and events that we think might interest you through the email address you provide. Your choice regarding third party ads are set forth in the Choice / Opt out section below.

Analytics and Market Research. HandyPro may analyze Personal Information and web navigational data based on your interests and may use the analysis from this information in a way that doesn’t reveal a User’s Personal Information (“Market Research”) in order to market the HandyPro Platform, improve the likelihood of a sale to a group of Users, and increase the likelihood that a group's experience with the HandyPro Platform is relevant to its interests as a whole.

HandyPro uses data at the individual level to sell products and services to Users who express an interest in these products and services, through a poll for example, or to Users who can be presumed to have an interest based on results from our Market Research.

Cell Phone Numbers. HandyPro may use your cell phone number to call or text you in order to provide you notifications about tasks, for marketing purposes and to administer the HandyPro Platform. If you would like more information about our policy, or to opt out, please review below or Section 9 of our Terms of Service, available at http://HandyPro.com/page/termsandconditions. You may be liable for standard SMS and per-minute charges by your mobile carrier. HandyPro may also message you via “Push” messaging, which you can opt-out of on your mobile device. Data rates may apply.

You can opt out of receiving certain promotional communications from HandyPro sent via text message at any time by following the instructions provided in text messages from HandyPro to text the word, "STOP". Please note that your opt-out is limited to the phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions. If you opt-out of only certain communications, other subscription communications may continue. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional communications, HandyPro may, subject to applicable law, continue to send you non-promotional communications, such as those about your account, transactions, servicing, or HandyPro’s ongoing business relations.

Financial Information. We use Financial Information solely as authorized by you in accordance with the HandyPro Platform. To keep your financial data secure, we do not store full credit card information on our servers. We have contracted with a third party to process your payment card information.

With Whom Does HandyPro Share Information?

We only share the information we collect about you as described in this Privacy Policy or as described at the time of collection or sharing, including as follows:

Third Party Agents. To operate the HandyPro Platform, including processing your transactions, we may share your Personal Information with Our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers (“Agents”) so they can provide us with support services as follows:

  • Email origination,
  • Identity/background check requirements,
  • Fraud detection,
  • Receipt or support services,
  • Customer relationship management services,
  • Financial transaction fulfillment, and
  • To otherwise help us provide the HandyPro Platform, including all the things described in the preceding section.

Third Party Partners. Some HandyPro content is "sponsored by" or "presented by" other companies. If you connect to the HandyPro Platform through a co-branded version of our HandyPro Platform through one of our third-party service partners (“Partners”) or otherwise participate in one of our partner programs with such a Partner, we may share information about your use of the HandyPro Platform with that Partner to offer the integrated platform and to measure how the partnership performs. We may share your information with our Partners in order to receive additional information about you. We may also share your information with Partners to create offers that may be of interest to you. Please check such Partner’s privacy policy before revealing information about yourself. If you don't want these Partners to have your Personal Information, you can choose to not participate.

Other Users. As Authorized by your use of the HandyPro Platform, HandyPro facilitates contact between Users and reserves the right to share a User’s contact information with another User or their legal or other representative in order to facilitate the resolution of a dispute related to or arising from an interaction between two or more Users of the platform (e.g. phone number, or email and postal address).

Anonymous or Aggregated Data. HandyPro collects, stores and shares certain data about the use of the HandyPro Platform on an aggregate and/or anonymous basis. HandyPro does not link this information to anything personally identifiable to you if shared with third parties.

Legal Obligations HandyPro may disclose Personal Information or User Generated Content, including location data or communication data, to a third party if required to do so by law or pursuant to a warrant or subpoena. HandyPro reserves the right to disclose Personal Information from both private and public areas of the Site in the absence of a warrant or subpoena if we are given reason to believe, in our sole discretion, that someone is causing injury to or interference with the rights of Users, the general public, or HandyPro, to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process.

It is our policy to provide notice to Users before producing their information in response to law enforcement requests unless (i) we are prohibited by law or court order from doing so, (ii) we have reason to believe the User’s account has been compromised such that the notice would go to the wrong person, or notice would otherwise be counterproductive or would create a risk to safety, or (iii) it is an emergency request and prior notice would be impractical (in which case we may provide notice after the fact). Law enforcement officials who do not want their requests disclosed should provide an appropriate court order or process establishing that notice is prohibited, or provide sufficient detail for HandyPro to determine whether a request falls into one of the exceptions above.

Business Affiliates. Finally, HandyPro reserves the right to transfer, sell and/or distribute all information collected through the HandyPro Platform to an affiliate, subsidiary, or third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or part of our business, assets or stock. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the new entity follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information, as and to the extent required by applicable law.

Third Party Sites

As part of the functionality of the Site and the HandyPro Platform, you may link your HandyPro account with online accounts you may have with third party sites, such as Facebook. If you connect your account with one of these services, you may be giving such third-party services access to your Personal Information or Contact Data.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners, remove your information from our database, and choose to not receive future communications unrelated to the HandyPro Platform by cancelling your account; if you wish to do so, please contact us at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

During registration, you choose whether to receive marketing correspondence from either HandyPro or its partners and whether you want to participate in a variety of HandyPro programs. This information remains on your Profile where you can, at any point, easily edit it to indicate that you have changed your mind. After logging on, click on your profile on the top right of any page, then select “Notifications.” You may then click on "email alerts," and make your selections. If you purchase anything through HandyPro, we may occasionally contact you with information about special events, sales, activities, promotions, contests, submission opportunities and programs. You always have the option to ask HandyPro not to contact you with this information again.

If you receive unsolicited email from a HandyPro domain, please contact us at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

HandyPro's Information Retention Policy

To preserve the integrity of our databases, we may retain information submitted by Users for an indefinite length of time as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. If required by law, we will delete Personal Information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to User requests to delete or correct account or Personal Information, which you can do by contacting HandyPro at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

User Generated Content

For each User seeking to provide task services via the HandyPro Platform (each, a “Tasker”) who has provided HandyPro with any videotape, film, record, photograph, voice, or all related instrumental, musical, or other sound effects, you consent to our use of these materials as User Generated Content in accordance with Section 14 of the Terms of Service, available at http://HandyPro.com/page/termsandconditions.

HandyPro’s Security of Collected Information

Your HandyPro account is password-protected so that only you and authorized HandyPro staff have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Also, if you share a computer, you should sign out of your HandyPro account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

HandyPro takes reasonable precautions to ensure that your information is secure on its system by backing up data in separate backup drives and uses public key access encryption and firewalls on both our main and backup servers. HandyPro has staff dedicated to maintaining this Privacy Policy and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing security and making sure that every HandyPro employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, HandyPro cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. While HandyPro will use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of all credit card and all other Personal Information, we expressly disclaim any liability for any unauthorized access to or use of our secure servers and/or any and all Personal Information and/or Financial Information stored therein, and you agree to hold HandyPro harmless for any damages that may result therefrom. If you have any further questions on this issue, please refer to the Terms of Service, available at http://HandyPro.com/page/termsandconditions.

HandyPro expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the HandyPro Platform.

How Can Users Access and Edit Their Information?

HandyPro believes strongly in giving you the ability to access and edit your Personal Information. To update your Personal Information, click Login at the top of any page. There you can view, update and correct your account information. You may edit your account information at any time -- all you need is your username and password.

So that we can protect the integrity of sensitive data, there are certain pieces of information, such as your age, that you cannot alter yourself. For example, since children under 18 are not allowed to register as Users, we need to take reasonable measures to preserve the accuracy of our Users' ages. You have a right to access your personal information. Please contact us at privacy@HandyPro.com to find out how to access and change information you cannot access through your account.

Our databases automatically update any Personal Information you edit in your profile, or that you request we edit. Information transmitted through boards, chats, polls or through any other means remains in our databases and becomes the property of HandyPro upon submission.

Notification of Changes

HandyPro's security and Privacy Policy are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. This policy might change as HandyPro updates and expands the HandyPro Platform. HandyPro will endeavor to notify you of any material changes by email, but will not be liable for any failure to do so. HandyPro also encourages you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. If you do not understand any of the terms or conditions of any of HandyPro's policies, you may inquire regarding the same via email at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

Children’s Privacy and Note to Parents and Guardians

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age. The HandyPro Platform is not directed to children under the age of 13 and children under 13 are not permitted to use the HandyPro Platform. If we become aware that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section at the end of the Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law permits customers in California to request certain details about how certain types of their information are shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business should either provide California customers certain information upon request or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

HandyPro may share personal information with third parties or affiliates for such third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. California residents may obtain information about our compliance with this law by sending us an email or letter to the address specified in the “Contacting Us” section below. Requests must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that HandyPro is not required to respond to requests made by means other than through the provided email address or mail address.

How Can I Reach HandyPro Staff?

If you have technical problems, questions or other issues related to your use of HandyPro, please click the link Contact Us on the home at the bottom of any page of the Site. You can also contact us at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

HandyPro's staff will respond to all requests sent through mail or email from Users and parents interested in knowing more about what personal information is stored on the HandyPro database, or if they want their personal information nullified, or have additional questions regarding privacy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the HandyPro Platform, you may contact us at https://www.handypro.com/request-an-estimate/.

 

Testimonials

9/2/2015
Got your message. Thank you and Jay for everything. We would definitely use Handy Pro again...hopefully not anytime soon :).

-Kevin B.

9/2/2015
Just wanted to let you know, our technician would like to pass on how great the crew was last night, and would like to use them again whenever possible. Thank you for your continued support.

-Scott C.

7/30/2014
Projects:
1. Replace screens on big porch screen frames
2. Hide cables for security system.

Customer Comments: "Shannon is wonderful. He really did a great job, I am glad you are sending him back."

Jennifer M
Minneapolis, MN 55405

7/28/2014
Projects:
1. Paint walls in 2 rooms - one has already been started
2. Replace bulb in light fixture in hallway down stairs
3. Repair closet door handle

Customer Comments: "Henry has done a great job. He was very efficient and we are very pleased."

Barbara M.
Blaine, MN 55449

7/28/2014
Projects:
1. Repair trim board on back of house - water is coming in around the windows in kitchen.
2. Repair retaining wall next to driveway.

Customer Comments: "Thanks again for sending Jay to do the work at our house - as usual, he was easy to work with and he did a great job."

Jennifer W
Minneapolis, MN 55419

5/5/14
Projects:
1. Re-glaze 8 windows as needed
2. Install combination storm window
3. Repair or replace rear storm door closer that has broken.

Customer Comments: " I want to thank you for getting Dee here and getting it done. He is already finished and did a nice job. We are going to use you again - we have some windows to adjust and repair. Thanks again."

Gerald E
Minneapolis, MN 55406

4/29/14
Project:
Paint touch up and siding repair

Customer Comments: " Jay was great - he came on time, prepared with the right equipment, seemed to know exactly was he was doing, and completed the work just under two hours. Definitely one of my better handyman experiences and I'm sure I'll use them again! Thanks guys!"

Lauren N
Minneapolis, MN 55419

4/29/14
Project:
Install baby changing station in restaurant bathroom.

Customer Comments: " We appreciate your help in being so prompt with the service as well as doing a quality job"

Tatum B
Minneapolis, MN 55401

4/24/14
Project:
Fix front door security light and fix gate door of cyclone fence

Customer Comments: " I am very happy with the work. Arrived on time and was very courteous."

David W
Minneapolis, MN 55405

3/28/14
Project:
Finish basement of new home construction

Customer Comments: " Huge project -far beyond the scope of a traditional "handyman," but Handy Pro worked with me on the floor planning and design, and added considerably to the vision of the design. They orchestrated and managed the use of a variety of sub-contractors for the specialized portions of the project ... Jay from HandyPro, to frame, build custom bookcases and mantle, and to do the fine craftsman finishing. They were responsive, provided excellent advice and were focused on service. Their quotes were accurate, their sub-contractors superior, and the attention to detail (particularly considering the size of the project) was outstanding! Equally important was they were made themselves available and were tremendous at communicating where the project stood! The end result is absolutely PERFECT! "

Mike M
Prior Lake, MN 55372

03/03/14
Project:
Drywall and re-grouting and tile repair.

Customer Comments: " Thank y�all for the work! I really appreciate Dee�s hard work and willingness to get the job done. He is a stellar handyman. He was constantly giving me pointers and helping out in any way he could. We�ll definitely be giving him a call for any work to be done on our new house!"

-Drew S Richfield, MN

10/2/2013
Project:
Install grab bars on outside of house next to doors - 2 on back door and one on garage door.

Customer Comments: "Jim did such a good job. I am so thrilled as I use a cane."

-Helen B
Minneapolis, MN

4/15/13
Projects:
Getting condo ready for sale - open house in 6 days so needs to be done:
1. Mount loose duct of dryer vent to wall
2. Re-install door handle that keeps falling off
3. Toilet makes noise - new fill valve or flapper leaking
4. Drapery rod fell off - repair holes in drywall and remount
5. Light in bedroom doesn't work
6. Caulking in bathroom
7. Change locks or add locks

Comments: " The work was very good. My condo got an offer in 32 hours and all is well."

Ellen M.
St. Paul, MN 55101

3/19/13
Project:
1. Re-caulk and re-grout where tile floor meets bath tub and walls.

Comments: " Excellent. I will sure keep you in mind for future repairs. I enjoyed meeting Dee and he sure did a nice job."

Bob C.
Minneapolis, MN 55407

1/8/13
Projects:
1. Plane down two interior doors
2. Another door doesn't close properly (house has settled)
3. Exterior door -- wood threshold is curling up
4. Leaky kitchen faucet -- customer thinks it probably needs to be Replaced
5. One toilet keeps running

Comments: " I just want you to know I thought Jim did an outstanding job. I was impressed with his efficiency, he did a first class job. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend you."

Gary H.
Chanhassen, MN 55317

10/19/12
Projects:
1. Repair front storm door that doesn't close tight - lock and/or latch is Loose
2. Weather strip front door so it is tighter

Comments: " Dee was here and did a fabulous job. I just wanted to say you got a great company and Dee is a great person. Thank you and I look forward to doing business with you again in the future."

Stephen G
St. Louis Park, MN 55416

10/2/12
Projects:
1. Paint and improve laundry room
2. Cut and install pieces of wood to block kitten from access under sofa
3. Install 2 accordion closet doors in bedroom

" I just wanted to let you know Jim did an outstanding job. He did excellent work so I am very happy. Thank you so much."

Rose K.
Minneapolis, MN 55408

3/15/12
Project:
1. Repair electrical items for home inspection: Exposed wires. Missing junction box.
2. Install smoke/CO detector in basement.
3. Repair a couple of other small electrical problems, especially an outdoor light that does not work in the front of the house.

Comments: "I really like your electrician and he did a great job. He was really nice." " I really liked your electrician and he did a great job. He was really nice."

Michele S

Project:
Plumbing, Screen Repair

Comment: HandyPro is the BEST! I know I can call Collin and Kim and they'll tell me exactly what I need (and don't need!). They're honest, pricing is great, and everything is done right the first time. Thanks for all you do!

Brian G

1/16/12
Project:
1. Re-caulk bathtub.
2. Remove vanity and mirror and paint bathroom.

Comments: "Everything looks good. I am going to start recommending you in our condo. Jeff did a fine job."

Shannon H.
Mendota Heights, MN 55118

2/3/11
Project:
Demo bathroom to prepare for remodel - removed the old tiled shower surround, tiled pan, mortar bed tiled floor, mirror's, corner vanity with two sinks and whirlpool tub set in a raised up platform.

Comments: "Thanks -Jay worked out great last week- it went super fast!"

Robert C.
Bloomington, MN 55437

12/1/11
Project:
1. Re-install ceramic soap dish that came out of tile tub surround where backer has deteriorated.
2. Extend out wall around service panel. Build and install hinged door to cover opening.

Comments: "Hi Collin, Jay did a great job! (I�m sure that�s no surprise to you.) I meant to leave him a note praising his work, but didn�t quite get to it. Please pass on my appreciation."

Gordon W.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

11/15/11
Project:
Install laminate flooring in living room, dining room and 3 bedrooms.

Comments: " Jay has finished our flooring project and it looks fabulous! He always does such beautiful work!"

Melanie D.
Burnsville, MN 55337

9/29/11
Project:
Replace double hung sash window in first floor bedroom with casement window to meet egress requirements from rental inspection.

Comments: " The window looks great. The permit was closed. Thanks for your help!"

Matt W.
Minneapolis, MN

8/18/11
Project:
1. Hang several pictures
2. Put together shelves
3. Remove heavy desk in computer room.

Comments: "Your company does an awesome job. Your guys do great work every time and I am always so pleased. Thank you."

Barbara H.
Bloomington, MN 55437

Project:
Replace fascia and install new corrugated fiberglass panels over carport.

Comments: "Everything looks great. Thank you."

Lee B.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

06/7/11
Project:
Remove old wooden picket fence and sidewalk in back yard and dispose.

Comments: "The neighbors said Greg worked hard all day, even in the bad heat. That's two guys you have sent me now on two jobs that were hard workers and I liked what they did. That is a trend and I plan to use you again. Thanks!"

Colin M.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

06/6/11
Project:
Replace toilet with walk in bathtub in 1/2 bathroom and prepare surrounding walls for ceramic tile.

Comments: "These guys, they worked so hard. Jay and Greg are fussy. I was really impressed with these guys and am very pleased with my new walk in bath tub."

Marlene D.
Pine City, MN 55063

05/9/11
Project:
1. Repair water damage on interior and exterior of porch wall
2. Install new patio door in porch
3. Replace siding
4. Build extension overhang on east wall
5. Install gutter and downspout on new overhang

Comments: "Jay is doing a great job. He is very nice and professional."

Janis V.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

04/7/11
Project:
1. Repair bedroom ceiling and wall
2. Repair damaged walls and ceiling of basement stairwell
3. Repair damage from ice dams on living room ceiling
2. Install, stain and finish handrails in two stairways

Comments: "Jay's quality of work is absolutely superb. He is really good, conscientious and cleans up so well. I would like to adopt him."

June M.
Minneapolis, MN 55410

1/31/11
Projects: Install two interior slab flush doors on existing jambs - trim to fit, mortise hinges, drill for locksets and hang on existing jambs.

Customer Comments: "Definitely. The handyman service went well and everything looks fine. We passed the inspection."

Aaron A.
Minneapolis, MN 55403

1/31/11
Projects:
1) Install drywall, prime and paint around 5 windows in lower level
2) Build, finish and install door access for electrical service panel
3) Repair ceiling in kitchen - 3 areas 4) Add molding/jamb extensions on window in laundry room

Customer Comments: "It looks very nice. Thank you very much!"

Kathy M.
Edina, MN 55436

1/21/11
Projects:
1. Weather strip door and install metal security sheet
2. Install dishwasher
3. Install fiberglass sheet under sink
4. Re-build Cabinet

Customer Comments: "Everything works well. Brian did a great job, so thanks!"

Allison W.
Minneapolis, MN 55412

12/8/10
Project:
1. Strip varnish and refinish set of kitchen cabinets, doors and face frames. Stain to match other cabinets in kitchen as close as possible.
2. Install new bi-fold door in bedroom.

Customer Comments: "Jay did a great job on the cabinets. They look fabulous!"

Alix K.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

12/4/10
Projects for buyer's inspection requirements for closing on house:
1. Replace old smoke detector in hallway outside bedrooms with combo CO/smoke detector unit
2. Secure legs of laundry tub to floor
3. Replace fitting wrapped with black tape underneath laundry tub that Leaks
4. Replace plastic dryer vent with aluminum rigid dryer venting ducting
5. Replace fill valve in main level toilet with new Fluidmaster anti-siphon fill valve

Customer Comments: "Steve did a really nice job and I appreciate it, so thank you!"

Cathy S.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

11/19/10
Project:
1. Repair hole in wall where plumbing repair was made
2. Re-install wall tile
3. Insulate rim joists in basement 4. Frame and insulate crawl space opening

Customer Comments: "Everything went just splendid and so great. It went very very good. We think the world of you folks. Thank you."

Ken M.
Golden Valley, MN 55427

11/16/10
Project:
Repair fence that blew down. Some posts are snapped off and some planks are rotted.

Customer Comments: "Kim, I was at the house today and Brian did a fantastic job. It looks like it wasn't ever broken. Thank you."

Jason T.
St. Louis Park, MN 55416

10/28/10
Project:
Install customer supplied lav faucet for bathroom sink.

Customer Comments: "Brian is a terrific guy. He did a nice job and I had a great experience!"

Dan H.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

10/20/10
Project:
1. Remove older stationary window and replace with new insulated glass.
2. Remove lower awning windows and fill in with insulation, drywall and siding to match surrounding interior and exterior of wall.
3. Replace weathered exterior trim with new maintenance free trim.

Customer Comments: "Everything turned out fine and he did a very good job. Jay is a nice guy to work with"

Chuck S.
Bloomington, MN 55438

10/20/10
Project:
Repair water damage in kitchen ceiling and nearby wall from ice dam damage. Kitchen ceiling has popcorn texture.

Customer Comments: "Everything looks great. Chris did an amazing job and he was very easy to work with. We are glad to get that work done. Thanks for taking care of us. We appreciate it!"

Matt C.
Minneapolis, MN 55418

10/04/10
Project:
Repair splintered and broken out door jamb from forced entry without replacing with whole new pre-hung door. Make sure repaired jamb is more secure than original.

Customer Comments: "Yes, I am pleased with his work. Henry did a very good job."

Katie S.
Maple Grove, MN 55311

9/7/10
Project:
Replace rotted wood sill on service door to garage.

Customer Comments: "It looks great!"

Carol K.
Minneapolis, MN 55416

9/3/10
Project:
Install customer supplied lav faucet for bathroom sink.

Customer Comments: "Brian is a terrific guy. He did a nice job and I had a great experience!"

Dan H.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

"> 08/10/10
Project:
Replace bottom half of failed ceramic tile shower walls with new backer board and ceramic tile, to blend in with existing tile for a more economical repair.

Customer Comments: "Jim & Collin, Thank you so much for everything!"

Erica F.
Minnetonka, MN 55343

07/26/10
Project:
1. Emergency repair to re-secure 3 doors damaged from forced entry.

Customer Comments: "Henry did an excellent job on the emergency door repairs"

Carmita M.
Minneapolis, MN 55411

07/16/10
Project:
Expand existing CD storage rack to accommodate several hundred more CD's. Make new enclosures to sit on top shelf of existing racks which match style and finish.

Customer Comments: "We got to get Jay to move next door. He did a terrific job, really, he did a very nice job and I really appreciate it and I told him thank you a couple of times. Once again please thank him. Thank you again for all your help!"

Scott W.
Apple Valley, MN 55124

07/12/10
Project:
1. Repair bathroom ceiling, repair water damage behind toilet in bathroom, prime and paint.
2. Install handicap toilet
3. Install handicap grab bars in shower
4. Replace bathroom exhaust fan
5. Install non-slip surface on ceramic tile shower floor
6. Replace base shoe downstairs (laminate floor)
7. Caulk two downstairs windows around jambs
8. Repair, prime and paint bedroom ceiling
Customer Comments: "He really did a good job - Jay did great. We really like the non-slip floor. The fan works now, the baseboards in the family room look nice so everything is great. You guys did a really good job, so thanks a lot"

Gary P.
Apple Valley, MN 55124

07/09/10
Project:
1. Clean gutters, downspouts and extensions on house.

Customer Comments: "Hi Collin--I just wanted to tell you that Steve and Tom did a great job for my mother and me today. They went the extra distance to clean the gutters all the way through to the ends of the downspouts, where, unknown to us, there was a lot of blockage. We got a positive report on the condition of the roof and gutters and that is always useful information, plus it's one less thing to worry about. All the debris was picked up and everything was neat and tidy when they finished. We also thought that the price was fair for the amount and quality of work done. Thanks a lot!"

Victoria W.
Crystal, MN 55422

06/07/10
Project: Repair front heavy wood commercial entrance door that doesn't close properly. Door is very difficult to close and lock.

Customer Comments: "We are very pleased with the work. He knew what he was doing on the doors and is a nice guy."

Mubarek L.
St. Paul, MN 55103

06/11/10
Project:
1. Install four bi-fold closet doors.
2. Other small handyman services on her to-do list.

Customer Comments: "Jim did an excellent job and he was a joy having in my house. He was very nice to have. I would like to schedule him for more work in two weeks".

Barbara H.
Bloomington, MN 55437

05/25/2010
Project:
1. Update kitchen with new kitchen cabinets to fit larger refrigerator and cook top stove.

Customer Comments: "Henry did a great job. We are really enjoying our new cabinets. Everything looks good and works great. Henry was fun to work with. We will definitely call you again"

Laquita W
Minneapolis, MN 55421

05/17/2010
Project:
1. Remove rotted flower box outside of kitchen window. Build new flower box to match made out of cedar. Prime, paint and install.
Customer Comments: "I wanted to follow up with you on the job Jay did for us with our flower box. It looks great and he did a fabulous job "

Sue G.
Edina, MN 55436

04/30/10
Projects:
1. Bedroom-finish floor and install baseboard
2. Pantry- install wire shelves and support bars

Customer Comments: "I am certainly very happy with the work Jim did around here. He was very good and left everything very nice. I am very satisfied."

Mary W.
Chanhassen, MN 55317

04/12/10
Project:
Repair woodpecker damage to get home ready for sale.

Customer Comments: "Great work - will call you again - thanks so much!"

Jane L
Minneapolis, MN 55406

04/6/10
Project:
Repair walls of ceramic tile shower that have buckled and leak water.

Customer Comments: "It looks great, just took our first shower and very happy. Jay is a great guy and his work is perfect"

Melanie D.
Burnsville, MN 55337

03/25/10
Project:
Find and repair source of water leaking onto kitchen ceiling from above.
Customer Comments: "Your plumber Brian was outstanding. He was friendly,easy going, tidy, everything you would want of somebody coming into your home to do work."

Cristina B.
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

03/24/10
Project:
Remove old closet organizer
Repair basement window
Order and install wood panel closet doors to match existing French doors
Install closet lights
Remove shower door in bathroom, patch holes in tile, re-caulk and hang curtain rod
Replace all knobs on kitchen cabinets with new knobs
Power wash garage and repair gate
Repair recycling cabinet sliding rack
Install outdoor motion detector flood lights
Repair bathroom circuit for lights, exhaust fan and GFCI
Replace light fixtures and repair ceilings
Repair window blinds
Replace door handles
Paint home office
Replace rotted exterior wood trim between stucco and door
Install hose dispenser on brick wall
Satisfy inspection report: replace broken casement window operators(cranks),
Re-grout andre-caulk ceramic tile tub surround, and other miscellaneous items to get home ready for sale

Customer Comments: "Thanks so much for your help, you guys are amazing. I really like working with you a lot and feel you are a special partner. I appreciate it. Have a great day!"

Rhoda M.
Nook & Cranny Cleaning and Concierge Services
Minneapolis, MN

03/22/10
Project:
Woodpeckers pecking holes in wood siding.

Customer Comments: "Everything was very satisfactory with Steve and I appreciate having him here and I will certainly call you when I need help. Thank you so much."

Lucy H.
Roseville, MN 55113

03/10/10
Project:
Customer tried to paint bathroom ceiling and texture cracked, flaked and started falling off.

Customer Comments: "It looks great. Jay is a real hard worker and he cleans up so well! Thank you."

Jackie W
Bloomington, MN 55431

03/02/10
Project:
Make it easier for an elderly person to use their existing low sofa (easier to sit down and stand up again).

Comments: "The sectionals are just great! -- at a good height now!"

Ron J
Minneapolis, MN 55408

03/02/10
Project:
1. Replace seven hollow core doors with 6-panel pre-hung Oak doors
2. Replace one bi-fold closet door

Comments: "Ben did a great job on the doors. Thanks"

Daniel A
Maple Grove, MN 55369

02/19/10
Project: 1. Repair two kitchen cabinet doors

Comments: "I received a call from HandyPro today and was told that someone could come out this afternoon! Very quick service, efficient and got the job done! I was also given the option to have the repair person come out today, do the work and pay next week as I wasn't able to pay today. I would HIGHLY recommend them to anyone! :)"

Vashion M
Minneapolis, MN 55406

02/18/10
Project:
1. Hang two window blinds.
2. Replace self-closing hinges on door.
3. Re-caulk kitchen counter and sink.
4. Re-caulk upstairs bathtub.
5. Install new lockset in storm door.
Hello!
I had the pleasure of meeting Jay this week. I had a long list of to-do's and he completed almost every one of them. The ones he wasn't able to complete was due to the cold and snow but we will complete the tasks when the weather is warmer.
He gave me an estimate for a shower repair and we would like to proceed with that.
I was very pleased with Jay and his work. He is a pleasant, hard working fellow who also happens to have the patience of a saint when it comes to my many barking dogs!
Sincerely,
Melanie D
Burnsville, MN 55337

02/18/10
Project:
Replace weather stripping on front door, replace wooden threshold and caulk.

Customer Comments : "Jay did some really wonderful work on our front door...He is very considerate�Thank you so much."

Judith M
Minneapolis, MN 55408

02/15/10
Project:
1. Repair drywall next to shower
2. Paint one wall in bathroom
3. Re-caulk shower.
4. Repair drywall where wall meets ceiling in bathroom, skim coat and paint ceiling

Comments: Ben did an awesome job.I appreciate the way Ben did what it took to get the job done right. You guys have been great to work with."
Adnan H.
Maple Grove, MN 55369

02/08/10
Projects:
1. Repair sliding pocket door that came off track.
2. Re-mount toilet paper dispenser that pulled off wall.

Customer Comments: "I just wanted to let you know that the service provided by your handyman Jim Kielty was top notch. Great guy and very professional."

Dustin L.
Minneapolis, MN 55403

12/23/09
Project:
Replace carpet on stairway with new oak treads and risers, and re-install railing.

Comments:"Henry did a nice job. He is very good and very thorough"

Darryl Q
Bloomington, MN 55437

12/21/09
Projects:
Replace door between garage and house that was kicked in and repair damaged casing and drywall.

"Thanks a lot, I am really happy with Jim's work".
Greg S:
Savage, MN 553678

12/21/09
Project:
Build and install custom hardwood radiator enclosures for an older home

Comments:"You just transformed my house. The radiator covers look beautiful, the quality is excellent and they look like they were always there they fit so well with the house. I love them. I am so glad Jay suggested them to me. Please let Wolf Radiators know I appreciate the pride and quality of their work. Thank you."

Wendy W
Minneapolis, MN 55408

12/15/09
Project: Build and install a door for a dog house.

Customer Comments - "Henry did a great job, we are very satisfied"

Bud M

Edina, MN 55439

11/21/09
Project:
Storm door slams shut and is difficult to open and close..

Customer Comments: "Called prior to service and had follow-up call aftercompleted service.......friendly, helpful, and diligent with his repair""

Susan R
Champlin, MN 55316

11/23/09
Project:
Replace wood ladder that goes to attic space in garage

Customer Comments: "I am very satisfied, Jim did a nice job"

Darwin S
Eden Prairie 55347

10/26/09
Project:
Recent installation of smaller bathroom fan left void inceiling.

Customer Comments: " They responded promptly to my request. Fair estimate. Quality work. No surprise costs on the back end. I will likely consider for future handyman needs."
Jason H
St. Paul, MN 55105

10/22/09
Project:
Repair two 5' steps that go down to sunken living room. Treads are cracked and made of hardwood and customer would like to keep them if possible.

Customer Comments: " Handy Pro sent Henry out to look at my broken step, which required some diagnosis and was more complicated than I had thought; however he fixed it up and explained what he was doing at each step. He was able to match my old stain and finish so you can hardly see where the wood had cracked. He was pleasant and considerate of our time. I would definitely hire Handy Pro again."

Kristin W
St. Paul, MN 55417