Welcome to HandyPro of Minneapolis

Request Quote

Policy

Updated August 13, 2015

We at HandyPro of Minneapolis, LLC. ("HandyPro" or "we" or "us" or "our") appreciate your interest in this web site. Your privacy is important and we and are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information that you disclose to us. We want you to understand our practices with respect how we gather and use the information we collect from visitors to the Site.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without prior notice. For that reason, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to make note of the date of the most recent revision. If you disagree with the manner in which we intend to use the Personal Information you provide to us, you may opt out of these uses by following the instructions below. By using our Site, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy in effect, at that time.

Information We Collect

We collect both Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information through this Site in order to help us to learn more about how our visitors use this site, to measure areas of interest, and to provide our users with important information on our network and our services. Collection of information allows us to build features and functionality that will enhance your experience. You are not obligated to provide us with Personal Information in order to use the Site. However, we do require that you register and provide certain Personal Information in order to send us inquiries, to access certain restricted pages of our Site, to receive confidential information about our network and how to become a independently owned and individually operated dealer ("Dealer"), and to receive newsletters and other special offers. We collect non-personally identifiable information through the use of General Tracking Information and Click Path Tracking (cookie technology).

Collection of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

General Tracking Information


We keep track of the pages visited by each user. Our web server automatically collects some information about you when you request pages from our server, including your IP address. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers connected to the Internet to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. We aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns. We use this information to improve our Site by making it more responsive to the needs and preferences of our users. This information does not identify you personally.

Cookies and Web Beacons

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are placed on an individual's computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with our website. Using cookie technology, we track your click path through our Site. Though this information does not identify you personally, we may use it to help customize your visit to our Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

We do use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include only showing you a popup once in your visit, or the ability to login to some of our features, such as forums.

We also use third party advertisements on http://minneapolis.handypro.com to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing a Handyman ad to someone in MN, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security.  However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts.

Collection of Personal Information


If you choose to fill out a form on our site, you will be asked to provide Personal Information which may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and phone number. We do not actively share Personal Information gathered from our Web servers. When you fill out the form, we may place your name in our mailing list and will send you an e-mail to the address you have provided to confirm your registration on our Site.

What we do with the Personal Information We Collect
We require Personal Information from you in order to learn more about how you use the Site; to measure areas of interest in our network and the services we provide; to understand the needs of our customers; to provide you with better service; and to help us with internal record keeping. If you register, your registration information may be used by HandyProand our Dealers for internal research purposes and may be compiled as part of our internal database system. In addition, we may send correspondence to the e-mail and/or street address you provide to us when registering on our Site. This correspondence may include newsletters, promotional offers, information on new features and services we provide, Site updates, responses to your e-mails, comments and opinions, and may also be used as a means of providing technical support. In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit these uses at the time your Personal Information is collected. You also may limit the correspondence by following the instructions in the "Opt-Out" Section below.

Sharing of Personal Information


We will not provide or sell any Personal Information to marketing research or bulk advertising sales companies.. We may disclose Personal Information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may have breached our Terms of Use, or who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other website users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to law-enforcement personnel and agencies when requested to do so or as required by law. In any of these situations, registered users will be notified by e-mail of our intent to disclose information.

Links to Third Party Websites

Occasionally we may include on our Site a hyperlink (a "Link") or a banner advertisement ("Banner Ad") containing a Link which allows you to connect to the home page of third party website ("Third Party Site"), or the website of a Dealer ("Dealer Site")HandyPro provides these Links to you as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. This Privacy Policy and the practices that we follow under this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third Party Sites or Dealer Sites which are operated independently from HandyPro. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on any Dealer Site or Third Party Site or for the privacy practices of our Dealers or any third party. We will not, and are under no obligation to, investigate, monitor or check the Dealer Sites or Third Party Sites for accuracy or completeness, or for any obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, indecent, profane, defamatory or unlawful content or materials. Inclusion of any Link or Banner Ad to a Third Party Site or Dealer Site that is placed on our Site does not imply approval or endorsement of the Third Party Site or Dealer Site. You understand and agree that by clicking on a Link to a Third Party Site or Dealer Site, you have left this Site, and the HandyProPrivacy Policy stated on this Site is no longer in effect.

Opt-Out

You may choose to have your name taken off of our registration list, cease receiving correspondence from us; or you update the Personal Information that you have provided to us, via one of the following methods:

  • Using the opt-out option in e-mails you receive from us;
  • Sending us an e-mail at: valuedclient@handypro.com;
  • Writing to us at:HandyPro International, LLC., 995 S. Main St., Plymouth, MI 48170; or
  • Calling us toll free at: 1-800-942-6394

You understand that by terminating your registration that you will no longer have access to promotional information offered by HandyPro.

Disclaimer

The data contained in our Site is for informational purposes only and is not represented to be error free.HandyProattempts to ensure that the data provided or otherwise displayed on our Site is accurate. However, the Site and its contents are provided on an "as is, as available" basis. Use of the Site and its contents is at your sole risk.HandyPro does not warrant that any functions of the Site will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Site will be free from viruses or other harmful components.HandyPro makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the content of such site, including the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability of such site.

Guidelines for Children

It is our policy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. We do not specifically collect information about children nor market our products or services to children. We have no reason to believe that this Site will attract children, or that children will access this Site or provide Personal Information.

Termination of Use

You agree that we may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or any part of the Site with or without notice and for any reason. Any suspected fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity may be grounds for terminating our relationship, and if we believe that you have committed such acts, we may report you to appropriate law enforcement authorities.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact:

HandyPro International
995 S. Main St, Plymouth, MI 48170

Testimonials

9/2/2015
Got your message. Thank you and Jay for everything. We would definitely use Handy Pro again...hopefully not anytime soon :).

-Kevin B.

9/2/2015
Just wanted to let you know, our technician would like to pass on how great the crew was last night, and would like to use them again whenever possible. Thank you for your continued support.

-Scott C.

7/30/2014
Projects:
1. Replace screens on big porch screen frames
2. Hide cables for security system.

Customer Comments: "Shannon is wonderful. He really did a great job, I am glad you are sending him back."

Jennifer M
Minneapolis, MN 55405

7/28/2014
Projects:
1. Paint walls in 2 rooms - one has already been started
2. Replace bulb in light fixture in hallway down stairs
3. Repair closet door handle

Customer Comments: "Henry has done a great job. He was very efficient and we are very pleased."

Barbara M.
Blaine, MN 55449

7/28/2014
Projects:
1. Repair trim board on back of house - water is coming in around the windows in kitchen.
2. Repair retaining wall next to driveway.

Customer Comments: "Thanks again for sending Jay to do the work at our house - as usual, he was easy to work with and he did a great job."

Jennifer W
Minneapolis, MN 55419

5/5/14
Projects:
1. Re-glaze 8 windows as needed
2. Install combination storm window
3. Repair or replace rear storm door closer that has broken.

Customer Comments: " I want to thank you for getting Dee here and getting it done. He is already finished and did a nice job. We are going to use you again - we have some windows to adjust and repair. Thanks again."

Gerald E
Minneapolis, MN 55406

4/29/14
Project:
Paint touch up and siding repair

Customer Comments: " Jay was great - he came on time, prepared with the right equipment, seemed to know exactly was he was doing, and completed the work just under two hours. Definitely one of my better handyman experiences and I'm sure I'll use them again! Thanks guys!"

Lauren N
Minneapolis, MN 55419

4/29/14
Project:
Install baby changing station in restaurant bathroom.

Customer Comments: " We appreciate your help in being so prompt with the service as well as doing a quality job"

Tatum B
Minneapolis, MN 55401

4/24/14
Project:
Fix front door security light and fix gate door of cyclone fence

Customer Comments: " I am very happy with the work. Arrived on time and was very courteous."

David W
Minneapolis, MN 55405

3/28/14
Project:
Finish basement of new home construction

Customer Comments: " Huge project -far beyond the scope of a traditional "handyman," but Handy Pro worked with me on the floor planning and design, and added considerably to the vision of the design. They orchestrated and managed the use of a variety of sub-contractors for the specialized portions of the project ... Jay from HandyPro, to frame, build custom bookcases and mantle, and to do the fine craftsman finishing. They were responsive, provided excellent advice and were focused on service. Their quotes were accurate, their sub-contractors superior, and the attention to detail (particularly considering the size of the project) was outstanding! Equally important was they were made themselves available and were tremendous at communicating where the project stood! The end result is absolutely PERFECT! "

Mike M
Prior Lake, MN 55372

03/03/14
Project:
Drywall and re-grouting and tile repair.

Customer Comments: " Thank y�all for the work! I really appreciate Dee�s hard work and willingness to get the job done. He is a stellar handyman. He was constantly giving me pointers and helping out in any way he could. We�ll definitely be giving him a call for any work to be done on our new house!"

-Drew S Richfield, MN

10/2/2013
Project:
Install grab bars on outside of house next to doors - 2 on back door and one on garage door.

Customer Comments: "Jim did such a good job. I am so thrilled as I use a cane."

-Helen B
Minneapolis, MN

4/15/13
Projects:
Getting condo ready for sale - open house in 6 days so needs to be done:
1. Mount loose duct of dryer vent to wall
2. Re-install door handle that keeps falling off
3. Toilet makes noise - new fill valve or flapper leaking
4. Drapery rod fell off - repair holes in drywall and remount
5. Light in bedroom doesn't work
6. Caulking in bathroom
7. Change locks or add locks

Comments: " The work was very good. My condo got an offer in 32 hours and all is well."

Ellen M.
St. Paul, MN 55101

3/19/13
Project:
1. Re-caulk and re-grout where tile floor meets bath tub and walls.

Comments: " Excellent. I will sure keep you in mind for future repairs. I enjoyed meeting Dee and he sure did a nice job."

Bob C.
Minneapolis, MN 55407

1/8/13
Projects:
1. Plane down two interior doors
2. Another door doesn't close properly (house has settled)
3. Exterior door -- wood threshold is curling up
4. Leaky kitchen faucet -- customer thinks it probably needs to be Replaced
5. One toilet keeps running

Comments: " I just want you to know I thought Jim did an outstanding job. I was impressed with his efficiency, he did a first class job. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend you."

Gary H.
Chanhassen, MN 55317

10/19/12
Projects:
1. Repair front storm door that doesn't close tight - lock and/or latch is Loose
2. Weather strip front door so it is tighter

Comments: " Dee was here and did a fabulous job. I just wanted to say you got a great company and Dee is a great person. Thank you and I look forward to doing business with you again in the future."

Stephen G
St. Louis Park, MN 55416

10/2/12
Projects:
1. Paint and improve laundry room
2. Cut and install pieces of wood to block kitten from access under sofa
3. Install 2 accordion closet doors in bedroom

" I just wanted to let you know Jim did an outstanding job. He did excellent work so I am very happy. Thank you so much."

Rose K.
Minneapolis, MN 55408

3/15/12
Project:
1. Repair electrical items for home inspection: Exposed wires. Missing junction box.
2. Install smoke/CO detector in basement.
3. Repair a couple of other small electrical problems, especially an outdoor light that does not work in the front of the house.

Comments: "I really like your electrician and he did a great job. He was really nice." " I really liked your electrician and he did a great job. He was really nice."

Michele S

Project:
Plumbing, Screen Repair

Comment: HandyPro is the BEST! I know I can call Collin and Kim and they'll tell me exactly what I need (and don't need!). They're honest, pricing is great, and everything is done right the first time. Thanks for all you do!

Brian G

1/16/12
Project:
1. Re-caulk bathtub.
2. Remove vanity and mirror and paint bathroom.

Comments: "Everything looks good. I am going to start recommending you in our condo. Jeff did a fine job."

Shannon H.
Mendota Heights, MN 55118

2/3/11
Project:
Demo bathroom to prepare for remodel - removed the old tiled shower surround, tiled pan, mortar bed tiled floor, mirror's, corner vanity with two sinks and whirlpool tub set in a raised up platform.

Comments: "Thanks -Jay worked out great last week- it went super fast!"

Robert C.
Bloomington, MN 55437

12/1/11
Project:
1. Re-install ceramic soap dish that came out of tile tub surround where backer has deteriorated.
2. Extend out wall around service panel. Build and install hinged door to cover opening.

Comments: "Hi Collin, Jay did a great job! (I�m sure that�s no surprise to you.) I meant to leave him a note praising his work, but didn�t quite get to it. Please pass on my appreciation."

Gordon W.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

11/15/11
Project:
Install laminate flooring in living room, dining room and 3 bedrooms.

Comments: " Jay has finished our flooring project and it looks fabulous! He always does such beautiful work!"

Melanie D.
Burnsville, MN 55337

9/29/11
Project:
Replace double hung sash window in first floor bedroom with casement window to meet egress requirements from rental inspection.

Comments: " The window looks great. The permit was closed. Thanks for your help!"

Matt W.
Minneapolis, MN

8/18/11
Project:
1. Hang several pictures
2. Put together shelves
3. Remove heavy desk in computer room.

Comments: "Your company does an awesome job. Your guys do great work every time and I am always so pleased. Thank you."

Barbara H.
Bloomington, MN 55437

Project:
Replace fascia and install new corrugated fiberglass panels over carport.

Comments: "Everything looks great. Thank you."

Lee B.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

06/7/11
Project:
Remove old wooden picket fence and sidewalk in back yard and dispose.

Comments: "The neighbors said Greg worked hard all day, even in the bad heat. That's two guys you have sent me now on two jobs that were hard workers and I liked what they did. That is a trend and I plan to use you again. Thanks!"

Colin M.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

06/6/11
Project:
Replace toilet with walk in bathtub in 1/2 bathroom and prepare surrounding walls for ceramic tile.

Comments: "These guys, they worked so hard. Jay and Greg are fussy. I was really impressed with these guys and am very pleased with my new walk in bath tub."

Marlene D.
Pine City, MN 55063

05/9/11
Project:
1. Repair water damage on interior and exterior of porch wall
2. Install new patio door in porch
3. Replace siding
4. Build extension overhang on east wall
5. Install gutter and downspout on new overhang

Comments: "Jay is doing a great job. He is very nice and professional."

Janis V.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

04/7/11
Project:
1. Repair bedroom ceiling and wall
2. Repair damaged walls and ceiling of basement stairwell
3. Repair damage from ice dams on living room ceiling
2. Install, stain and finish handrails in two stairways

Comments: "Jay's quality of work is absolutely superb. He is really good, conscientious and cleans up so well. I would like to adopt him."

June M.
Minneapolis, MN 55410

1/31/11
Projects: Install two interior slab flush doors on existing jambs - trim to fit, mortise hinges, drill for locksets and hang on existing jambs.

Customer Comments: "Definitely. The handyman service went well and everything looks fine. We passed the inspection."

Aaron A.
Minneapolis, MN 55403

1/31/11
Projects:
1) Install drywall, prime and paint around 5 windows in lower level
2) Build, finish and install door access for electrical service panel
3) Repair ceiling in kitchen - 3 areas 4) Add molding/jamb extensions on window in laundry room

Customer Comments: "It looks very nice. Thank you very much!"

Kathy M.
Edina, MN 55436

1/21/11
Projects:
1. Weather strip door and install metal security sheet
2. Install dishwasher
3. Install fiberglass sheet under sink
4. Re-build Cabinet

Customer Comments: "Everything works well. Brian did a great job, so thanks!"

Allison W.
Minneapolis, MN 55412

12/8/10
Project:
1. Strip varnish and refinish set of kitchen cabinets, doors and face frames. Stain to match other cabinets in kitchen as close as possible.
2. Install new bi-fold door in bedroom.

Customer Comments: "Jay did a great job on the cabinets. They look fabulous!"

Alix K.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

12/4/10
Projects for buyer's inspection requirements for closing on house:
1. Replace old smoke detector in hallway outside bedrooms with combo CO/smoke detector unit
2. Secure legs of laundry tub to floor
3. Replace fitting wrapped with black tape underneath laundry tub that Leaks
4. Replace plastic dryer vent with aluminum rigid dryer venting ducting
5. Replace fill valve in main level toilet with new Fluidmaster anti-siphon fill valve

Customer Comments: "Steve did a really nice job and I appreciate it, so thank you!"

Cathy S.
Minneapolis, MN 55419

11/19/10
Project:
1. Repair hole in wall where plumbing repair was made
2. Re-install wall tile
3. Insulate rim joists in basement 4. Frame and insulate crawl space opening

Customer Comments: "Everything went just splendid and so great. It went very very good. We think the world of you folks. Thank you."

Ken M.
Golden Valley, MN 55427

11/16/10
Project:
Repair fence that blew down. Some posts are snapped off and some planks are rotted.

Customer Comments: "Kim, I was at the house today and Brian did a fantastic job. It looks like it wasn't ever broken. Thank you."

Jason T.
St. Louis Park, MN 55416

10/28/10
Project:
Install customer supplied lav faucet for bathroom sink.

Customer Comments: "Brian is a terrific guy. He did a nice job and I had a great experience!"

Dan H.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

10/20/10
Project:
1. Remove older stationary window and replace with new insulated glass.
2. Remove lower awning windows and fill in with insulation, drywall and siding to match surrounding interior and exterior of wall.
3. Replace weathered exterior trim with new maintenance free trim.

Customer Comments: "Everything turned out fine and he did a very good job. Jay is a nice guy to work with"

Chuck S.
Bloomington, MN 55438

10/20/10
Project:
Repair water damage in kitchen ceiling and nearby wall from ice dam damage. Kitchen ceiling has popcorn texture.

Customer Comments: "Everything looks great. Chris did an amazing job and he was very easy to work with. We are glad to get that work done. Thanks for taking care of us. We appreciate it!"

Matt C.
Minneapolis, MN 55418

10/04/10
Project:
Repair splintered and broken out door jamb from forced entry without replacing with whole new pre-hung door. Make sure repaired jamb is more secure than original.

Customer Comments: "Yes, I am pleased with his work. Henry did a very good job."

Katie S.
Maple Grove, MN 55311

9/7/10
Project:
Replace rotted wood sill on service door to garage.

Customer Comments: "It looks great!"

Carol K.
Minneapolis, MN 55416

9/3/10
Project:
Install customer supplied lav faucet for bathroom sink.

Customer Comments: "Brian is a terrific guy. He did a nice job and I had a great experience!"

Dan H.
Minneapolis, MN 55417

"> 08/10/10
Project:
Replace bottom half of failed ceramic tile shower walls with new backer board and ceramic tile, to blend in with existing tile for a more economical repair.

Customer Comments: "Jim & Collin, Thank you so much for everything!"

Erica F.
Minnetonka, MN 55343

07/26/10
Project:
1. Emergency repair to re-secure 3 doors damaged from forced entry.

Customer Comments: "Henry did an excellent job on the emergency door repairs"

Carmita M.
Minneapolis, MN 55411

07/16/10
Project:
Expand existing CD storage rack to accommodate several hundred more CD's. Make new enclosures to sit on top shelf of existing racks which match style and finish.

Customer Comments: "We got to get Jay to move next door. He did a terrific job, really, he did a very nice job and I really appreciate it and I told him thank you a couple of times. Once again please thank him. Thank you again for all your help!"

Scott W.
Apple Valley, MN 55124

07/12/10
Project:
1. Repair bathroom ceiling, repair water damage behind toilet in bathroom, prime and paint.
2. Install handicap toilet
3. Install handicap grab bars in shower
4. Replace bathroom exhaust fan
5. Install non-slip surface on ceramic tile shower floor
6. Replace base shoe downstairs (laminate floor)
7. Caulk two downstairs windows around jambs
8. Repair, prime and paint bedroom ceiling
Customer Comments: "He really did a good job - Jay did great. We really like the non-slip floor. The fan works now, the baseboards in the family room look nice so everything is great. You guys did a really good job, so thanks a lot"

Gary P.
Apple Valley, MN 55124

07/09/10
Project:
1. Clean gutters, downspouts and extensions on house.

Customer Comments: "Hi Collin--I just wanted to tell you that Steve and Tom did a great job for my mother and me today. They went the extra distance to clean the gutters all the way through to the ends of the downspouts, where, unknown to us, there was a lot of blockage. We got a positive report on the condition of the roof and gutters and that is always useful information, plus it's one less thing to worry about. All the debris was picked up and everything was neat and tidy when they finished. We also thought that the price was fair for the amount and quality of work done. Thanks a lot!"

Victoria W.
Crystal, MN 55422

06/07/10
Project: Repair front heavy wood commercial entrance door that doesn't close properly. Door is very difficult to close and lock.

Customer Comments: "We are very pleased with the work. He knew what he was doing on the doors and is a nice guy."

Mubarek L.
St. Paul, MN 55103

06/11/10
Project:
1. Install four bi-fold closet doors.
2. Other small handyman services on her to-do list.

Customer Comments: "Jim did an excellent job and he was a joy having in my house. He was very nice to have. I would like to schedule him for more work in two weeks".

Barbara H.
Bloomington, MN 55437

05/25/2010
Project:
1. Update kitchen with new kitchen cabinets to fit larger refrigerator and cook top stove.

Customer Comments: "Henry did a great job. We are really enjoying our new cabinets. Everything looks good and works great. Henry was fun to work with. We will definitely call you again"

Laquita W
Minneapolis, MN 55421

05/17/2010
Project:
1. Remove rotted flower box outside of kitchen window. Build new flower box to match made out of cedar. Prime, paint and install.
Customer Comments: "I wanted to follow up with you on the job Jay did for us with our flower box. It looks great and he did a fabulous job "

Sue G.
Edina, MN 55436

04/30/10
Projects:
1. Bedroom-finish floor and install baseboard
2. Pantry- install wire shelves and support bars

Customer Comments: "I am certainly very happy with the work Jim did around here. He was very good and left everything very nice. I am very satisfied."

Mary W.
Chanhassen, MN 55317

04/12/10
Project:
Repair woodpecker damage to get home ready for sale.

Customer Comments: "Great work - will call you again - thanks so much!"

Jane L
Minneapolis, MN 55406

04/6/10
Project:
Repair walls of ceramic tile shower that have buckled and leak water.

Customer Comments: "It looks great, just took our first shower and very happy. Jay is a great guy and his work is perfect"

Melanie D.
Burnsville, MN 55337

03/25/10
Project:
Find and repair source of water leaking onto kitchen ceiling from above.
Customer Comments: "Your plumber Brian was outstanding. He was friendly,easy going, tidy, everything you would want of somebody coming into your home to do work."

Cristina B.
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

03/24/10
Project:
Remove old closet organizer
Repair basement window
Order and install wood panel closet doors to match existing French doors
Install closet lights
Remove shower door in bathroom, patch holes in tile, re-caulk and hang curtain rod
Replace all knobs on kitchen cabinets with new knobs
Power wash garage and repair gate
Repair recycling cabinet sliding rack
Install outdoor motion detector flood lights
Repair bathroom circuit for lights, exhaust fan and GFCI
Replace light fixtures and repair ceilings
Repair window blinds
Replace door handles
Paint home office
Replace rotted exterior wood trim between stucco and door
Install hose dispenser on brick wall
Satisfy inspection report: replace broken casement window operators(cranks),
Re-grout andre-caulk ceramic tile tub surround, and other miscellaneous items to get home ready for sale

Customer Comments: "Thanks so much for your help, you guys are amazing. I really like working with you a lot and feel you are a special partner. I appreciate it. Have a great day!"

Rhoda M.
Nook & Cranny Cleaning and Concierge Services
Minneapolis, MN

03/22/10
Project:
Woodpeckers pecking holes in wood siding.

Customer Comments: "Everything was very satisfactory with Steve and I appreciate having him here and I will certainly call you when I need help. Thank you so much."

Lucy H.
Roseville, MN 55113

03/10/10
Project:
Customer tried to paint bathroom ceiling and texture cracked, flaked and started falling off.

Customer Comments: "It looks great. Jay is a real hard worker and he cleans up so well! Thank you."

Jackie W
Bloomington, MN 55431

03/02/10
Project:
Make it easier for an elderly person to use their existing low sofa (easier to sit down and stand up again).

Comments: "The sectionals are just great! -- at a good height now!"

Ron J
Minneapolis, MN 55408

03/02/10
Project:
1. Replace seven hollow core doors with 6-panel pre-hung Oak doors
2. Replace one bi-fold closet door

Comments: "Ben did a great job on the doors. Thanks"

Daniel A
Maple Grove, MN 55369

02/19/10
Project: 1. Repair two kitchen cabinet doors

Comments: "I received a call from HandyPro today and was told that someone could come out this afternoon! Very quick service, efficient and got the job done! I was also given the option to have the repair person come out today, do the work and pay next week as I wasn't able to pay today. I would HIGHLY recommend them to anyone! :)"

Vashion M
Minneapolis, MN 55406

02/18/10
Project:
1. Hang two window blinds.
2. Replace self-closing hinges on door.
3. Re-caulk kitchen counter and sink.
4. Re-caulk upstairs bathtub.
5. Install new lockset in storm door.
Hello!
I had the pleasure of meeting Jay this week. I had a long list of to-do's and he completed almost every one of them. The ones he wasn't able to complete was due to the cold and snow but we will complete the tasks when the weather is warmer.
He gave me an estimate for a shower repair and we would like to proceed with that.
I was very pleased with Jay and his work. He is a pleasant, hard working fellow who also happens to have the patience of a saint when it comes to my many barking dogs!
Sincerely,
Melanie D
Burnsville, MN 55337

02/18/10
Project:
Replace weather stripping on front door, replace wooden threshold and caulk.

Customer Comments : "Jay did some really wonderful work on our front door...He is very considerate�Thank you so much."

Judith M
Minneapolis, MN 55408

02/15/10
Project:
1. Repair drywall next to shower
2. Paint one wall in bathroom
3. Re-caulk shower.
4. Repair drywall where wall meets ceiling in bathroom, skim coat and paint ceiling

Comments: Ben did an awesome job.I appreciate the way Ben did what it took to get the job done right. You guys have been great to work with."
Adnan H.
Maple Grove, MN 55369

02/08/10
Projects:
1. Repair sliding pocket door that came off track.
2. Re-mount toilet paper dispenser that pulled off wall.

Customer Comments: "I just wanted to let you know that the service provided by your handyman Jim Kielty was top notch. Great guy and very professional."

Dustin L.
Minneapolis, MN 55403

12/23/09
Project:
Replace carpet on stairway with new oak treads and risers, and re-install railing.

Comments:"Henry did a nice job. He is very good and very thorough"

Darryl Q
Bloomington, MN 55437

12/21/09
Projects:
Replace door between garage and house that was kicked in and repair damaged casing and drywall.

"Thanks a lot, I am really happy with Jim's work".
Greg S:
Savage, MN 553678

12/21/09
Project:
Build and install custom hardwood radiator enclosures for an older home

Comments:"You just transformed my house. The radiator covers look beautiful, the quality is excellent and they look like they were always there they fit so well with the house. I love them. I am so glad Jay suggested them to me. Please let Wolf Radiators know I appreciate the pride and quality of their work. Thank you."

Wendy W
Minneapolis, MN 55408

12/15/09
Project: Build and install a door for a dog house.

Customer Comments - "Henry did a great job, we are very satisfied"

Bud M

Edina, MN 55439

11/21/09
Project:
Storm door slams shut and is difficult to open and close..

Customer Comments: "Called prior to service and had follow-up call aftercompleted service.......friendly, helpful, and diligent with his repair""

Susan R
Champlin, MN 55316

11/23/09
Project:
Replace wood ladder that goes to attic space in garage

Customer Comments: "I am very satisfied, Jim did a nice job"

Darwin S
Eden Prairie 55347

10/26/09
Project:
Recent installation of smaller bathroom fan left void inceiling.

Customer Comments: " They responded promptly to my request. Fair estimate. Quality work. No surprise costs on the back end. I will likely consider for future handyman needs."
Jason H
St. Paul, MN 55105

10/22/09
Project:
Repair two 5' steps that go down to sunken living room. Treads are cracked and made of hardwood and customer would like to keep them if possible.

Customer Comments: " Handy Pro sent Henry out to look at my broken step, which required some diagnosis and was more complicated than I had thought; however he fixed it up and explained what he was doing at each step. He was able to match my old stain and finish so you can hardly see where the wood had cracked. He was pleasant and considerate of our time. I would definitely hire Handy Pro again."

Kristin W
St. Paul, MN 55417